Algeria Developer Index · Peers

Algeria and its peers, Q1 2026

Algeria next to three groups: six core peers, the seven North African economies, and Africa’s 29 largest developer communities. In the rank tables, each figure shows its place in the group, where 1 is the highest.

Data
Q1 2026
Released
7 Jul 2026
Updated
Quarterly
Licence
CC0

Peers

Algeria and six peers

Morocco, Tunisia and Egypt are Algeria’s North African neighbours with large developer communities; Nigeria, Kenya and South Africa are Africa’s largest. The last rows give each group’s median.

Algeria and six peers, Q1 2026, with group medians
EconomyAccountsGrowthPushes / acctRepos / acctOrgs / acctTopicsPer million
Algeria586,990+49.1%1.061.040.0315312,375
Morocco906,406+43.2%1.391.650.04281323,585
Tunisia420,582+32.9%1.352.330.04701834,059
Egypt1,626,418+43.9%1.572.050.03413713,741
Nigeria1,794,519+35.8%1.662.610.0412237,555
Kenya678,197+46.3%2.314.770.04341111,788
South Africa1,058,997+42.8%1.301.720.0432716,356
North Africa median (7)420,582+44.0%1.341.520.0315312,375
Core peers median (6)982,702+43.0%1.482.190.043015.515,048
Africa median (29)87,857+56.5%1.691.750.042804,705

Source: GitHub Innovation Graph (CC0), Q1 2026 · World Bank population, 2025. Growth: year on year. The methodology explains how peers are chosen.

North Africa

The seven North African economies

All seven, whatever their size. Sort any column to see where Algeria falls.

North Africa, Q1 2026: each figure with its rank in the group
EconomyAccountsGrowthPushes / acctRepos / acctOrgs / acctTopicsPer million
Egypt1,626,418 rank 1 of 7+43.9% rank 5 of 71.57 rank 1 of 72.05 rank 2 of 70.0341 rank 3 of 737 rank 1 of 713,741 rank 3 of 7
Morocco906,406 rank 2 of 7+43.2% rank 6 of 71.39 rank 2 of 71.65 rank 3 of 70.0428 rank 2 of 713 rank 3 of 723,585 rank 2 of 7
Algeria586,990 rank 3 of 7+49.1% rank 3 of 71.06 rank 5 of 71.04 rank 5 of 70.0315 rank 4 of 73 rank 4 of 712,375 rank 4 of 7
Tunisia420,582 rank 4 of 7+32.9% rank 7 of 71.35 rank 3 of 72.33 rank 1 of 70.0470 rank 1 of 718 rank 2 of 734,059 rank 1 of 7
Libya73,665 rank 5 of 7+65.0% rank 2 of 70.87 rank 6 of 70.83 rank 7 of 70.0282 rank 6 of 70 rank 5 of 79,877 rank 5 of 7
Sudan49,732 rank 6 of 7+44.0% rank 4 of 70.74 rank 7 of 70.88 rank 6 of 70.0252 rank 7 of 70 rank 5 of 7963 rank 7 of 7
Mauritania16,255 rank 7 of 7+65.9% rank 1 of 71.34 rank 4 of 71.52 rank 4 of 70.0314 rank 5 of 70 rank 5 of 73,058 rank 6 of 7
North Africa median (7)420,582+44.0%1.341.520.0315312,375

Source: GitHub Innovation Graph (CC0), Q1 2026 · World Bank population, 2025. Rank 1 is the highest; ties share a place.

Africa

Africa’s 29 largest developer communities

Every African economy with at least 20,000 developer accounts a year earlier: 29 in Q1 2026. The minimum size keeps the swings of small communities out of the ranking.

Africa, Q1 2026: each figure with its rank in the group
EconomyAccountsGrowthPushes / acctRepos / acctOrgs / acctTopicsPer million
Nigeria1,794,519 rank 1 of 29+35.8% rank 27 of 291.66 rank 16 of 292.61 rank 5 of 290.0412 rank 17 of 2923 rank 2 of 297,555 rank 11 of 29
Egypt1,626,418 rank 2 of 29+43.9% rank 24 of 291.57 rank 19 of 292.05 rank 11 of 290.0341 rank 24 of 2937 rank 1 of 2913,741 rank 5 of 29
South Africa1,058,997 rank 3 of 29+42.8% rank 26 of 291.30 rank 25 of 291.72 rank 18 of 290.0432 rank 14 of 297 rank 6 of 2916,356 rank 4 of 29
Morocco906,406 rank 4 of 29+43.2% rank 25 of 291.39 rank 23 of 291.65 rank 19 of 290.0428 rank 15 of 2913 rank 4 of 2923,585 rank 3 of 29
Kenya678,197 rank 5 of 29+46.3% rank 22 of 292.31 rank 4 of 294.77 rank 1 of 290.0434 rank 13 of 2911 rank 5 of 2911,788 rank 8 of 29
Algeria586,990 rank 6 of 29+49.1% rank 19 of 291.06 rank 26 of 291.04 rank 27 of 290.0315 rank 25 of 293 rank 7 of 2912,375 rank 6 of 29
Tunisia420,582 rank 7 of 29+32.9% rank 29 of 291.35 rank 24 of 292.33 rank 7 of 290.0470 rank 6 of 2918 rank 3 of 2934,059 rank 2 of 29
Ghana328,387 rank 8 of 29+47.1% rank 21 of 291.81 rank 12 of 292.24 rank 9 of 290.0476 rank 5 of 293 rank 7 of 299,365 rank 10 of 29
Ethiopia251,351 rank 9 of 29+52.9% rank 17 of 292.45 rank 3 of 292.43 rank 6 of 290.0395 rank 19 of 292 rank 9 of 291,855 rank 24 of 29
Uganda147,165 rank 10 of 29+60.9% rank 8 of 292.11 rank 5 of 292.70 rank 3 of 290.0483 rank 4 of 292 rank 9 of 292,864 rank 21 of 29
Cameroon139,140 rank 11 of 29+59.0% rank 10 of 292.01 rank 8 of 292.25 rank 8 of 290.0553 rank 2 of 292 rank 9 of 294,657 rank 16 of 29
Tanzania121,146 rank 12 of 29+58.8% rank 11 of 291.86 rank 10 of 291.90 rank 12 of 290.0440 rank 10 of 292 rank 9 of 291,717 rank 25 of 29
Côte d’Ivoire112,935 rank 13 of 29+56.5% rank 14 of 291.57 rank 18 of 291.63 rank 20 of 290.0445 rank 9 of 290 rank 15 of 293,452 rank 19 of 29
Senegal91,364 rank 14 of 29+47.7% rank 20 of 292.03 rank 7 of 292.66 rank 4 of 290.0455 rank 8 of 290 rank 15 of 294,826 rank 14 of 29
Rwanda87,857 rank 15 of 29+59.5% rank 9 of 293.73 rank 1 of 294.23 rank 2 of 290.0588 rank 1 of 292 rank 9 of 296,030 rank 12 of 29
Zimbabwe84,670 rank 16 of 29+57.4% rank 12 of 291.57 rank 20 of 291.74 rank 16 of 290.0375 rank 20 of 290 rank 15 of 294,995 rank 13 of 29
Angola81,314 rank 17 of 29+73.0% rank 3 of 291.53 rank 21 of 291.43 rank 25 of 290.0440 rank 11 of 290 rank 15 of 292,083 rank 23 of 29
Madagascar81,275 rank 18 of 29+56.5% rank 15 of 292.85 rank 2 of 292.10 rank 10 of 290.0484 rank 3 of 291 rank 14 of 292,482 rank 22 of 29
Libya73,665 rank 19 of 29+65.0% rank 5 of 290.87 rank 28 of 290.83 rank 29 of 290.0282 rank 27 of 290 rank 15 of 299,877 rank 9 of 29
Somalia72,309 rank 20 of 29+63.0% rank 6 of 290.89 rank 27 of 291.45 rank 24 of 290.0246 rank 29 of 290 rank 15 of 293,679 rank 18 of 29
Benin66,467 rank 21 of 29+56.8% rank 13 of 292.04 rank 6 of 291.77 rank 14 of 290.0435 rank 12 of 290 rank 15 of 294,487 rank 17 of 29
DR Congo66,438 rank 22 of 29+88.4% rank 1 of 291.69 rank 15 of 291.63 rank 21 of 290.0424 rank 16 of 290 rank 15 of 29589 rank 29 of 29
Zambia64,531 rank 23 of 29+66.1% rank 4 of 291.53 rank 22 of 291.51 rank 22 of 290.0359 rank 22 of 290 rank 15 of 292,945 rank 20 of 29
Mauritius50,296 rank 24 of 29+34.9% rank 28 of 291.60 rank 17 of 291.73 rank 17 of 290.0374 rank 21 of 290 rank 15 of 2940,439 rank 1 of 29
Sudan49,732 rank 25 of 29+44.0% rank 23 of 290.74 rank 29 of 290.88 rank 28 of 290.0252 rank 28 of 290 rank 15 of 29963 rank 28 of 29
Mozambique48,751 rank 26 of 29+76.8% rank 2 of 291.74 rank 14 of 291.75 rank 15 of 290.0403 rank 18 of 290 rank 15 of 291,368 rank 27 of 29
Togo40,421 rank 27 of 29+49.9% rank 18 of 291.88 rank 9 of 291.83 rank 13 of 290.0469 rank 7 of 290 rank 15 of 294,705 rank 15 of 29
Malawi35,746 rank 28 of 29+62.8% rank 7 of 291.82 rank 11 of 291.45 rank 23 of 290.0348 rank 23 of 290 rank 15 of 291,609 rank 26 of 29
Botswana30,651 rank 29 of 29+53.2% rank 16 of 291.80 rank 13 of 291.27 rank 26 of 290.0304 rank 26 of 290 rank 15 of 2911,963 rank 7 of 29
Africa median (29)87,857+56.5%1.691.750.042804,705

Source: GitHub Innovation Graph (CC0), Q1 2026 · World Bank population, 2025. Rank 1 is the highest; ties share a place.