Algeria Developer Index · Rankings

Country rankings on GitHub

Compare global account populations, then explore GitHub’s separate GDC26 ranking of activity per working-age person. Each list measures something different.

01 · Measured today

Global standings by developer accounts

Reported economies, ordered by total GitHub accounts. Growth compares with the same quarter a year earlier.

djazair.dev calculates these ranks from account counts. Countries and territories are included; the EU aggregate is excluded to avoid counting its members twice. Ties share a rank. Accounts include inactive ones and are located by network address. This measures community size, not open-source contribution or code quality.

Global developer-account standings · Q1 2026 · 229 reported economies
Country / territoryPositionDeveloper accountsAnnual growth
United States US132,410,529+25.4%
India IN226,727,004+38.8%
China CN311,351,939+9.3%
Brazil BR48,317,960+36.4%
United Kingdom GB55,559,767+24.5%
Japan JP65,433,912+36.5%
Indonesia ID75,270,032+32.4%
Germany DE85,255,625+31.2%
Russia RU94,627,668+16.8%
France FR104,034,001+27.9%
Canada CA113,991,305+24.3%
Hong Kong HK123,485,551+36.1%
South Korea KR133,145,730+29.2%
Vietnam VN142,972,715+35.2%
Mexico MX152,865,151+35.1%
Philippines PH162,815,527+41.3%
Spain ES172,802,085+32.4%
Türkiye TR182,544,065+30.2%
Pakistan PK192,497,496+45.3%
Australia AU202,368,357+26.6%
Netherlands NL212,185,318+36.7%
Singapore SG222,170,580+42.3%
Poland PL232,074,728+28.9%
Italy IT241,989,642+31.9%
Taiwan TW251,890,259+33.3%
Bangladesh BD261,882,249+34.5%
Nigeria NG271,794,519+35.8%
Ukraine UA281,729,006+20.9%
Colombia CO291,670,892+36.9%
Egypt EG301,626,418+43.9%
Argentina AR311,599,355+30.7%
Thailand TH321,570,196+37.0%
Malaysia MY331,139,033+32.2%
South Africa ZA341,058,997+42.8%
Sweden SE351,029,024+25.0%
Saudi Arabia SA36988,061+47.2%
Israel IL37935,953+29.9%
Peru PE38907,052+39.6%
Morocco MA39906,406+43.2%
Iran IR40898,557+19.8%
Chile CL41809,093+35.1%
Romania RO42795,527+27.7%
Switzerland CH43781,300+30.2%
Belgium BE44748,934+27.0%
Portugal PT45740,488+32.8%
Kenya KE46678,197+46.3%
United Arab Emirates AE47656,185+44.6%
Austria AT48611,388+33.6%
Czechia CZ49606,127+30.9%
Algeria DZ50586,990+49.1%
Denmark DK51543,334+23.6%
Sri Lanka LK52541,411+32.2%
Finland FI53538,218+31.6%
Norway NO54510,054+27.3%
Ireland IE55487,502+24.4%
Nepal NP56486,967+40.8%
Hungary HU57464,901+23.3%
Kazakhstan KZ58463,403+45.5%
Iraq IQ59454,373+63.8%
New Zealand NZ60441,201+23.6%
Tunisia TN61420,582+32.9%
Ecuador EC62418,829+42.1%
Belarus BY63407,977+15.9%
Uzbekistan UZ64395,040+53.3%
Greece GR65394,067+24.6%
Bulgaria BG66362,099+27.7%
Venezuela VE67345,018+40.9%
Ghana GH68328,387+47.1%
Serbia RS69325,368+21.3%
Ethiopia ET70251,351+52.9%
Jordan JO71242,986+49.1%
Cambodia KH72235,476+59.4%
Costa Rica CR73231,325+30.1%
Lithuania LT74227,028+29.5%
Bolivia BO75222,560+43.3%
Dominican Republic DO76217,451+45.2%
Slovakia SK77212,894+28.9%
Myanmar (Burma) MM78199,199+32.6%
Georgia GE79198,539+28.0%
Guatemala GT80195,658+37.2%
Azerbaijan AZ81195,331+43.6%
Croatia HR82191,502+22.3%
Latvia LV83190,889+45.3%
Lebanon LB84165,282+34.4%
Uruguay UY85160,501+29.9%
Estonia EE86149,001+28.8%
Uganda UG87147,165+60.9%
Yemen YE88146,772+70.0%
Armenia AM89141,176+23.3%
Moldova MD90140,751+42.8%
Cameroon CM91139,140+59.0%
El Salvador SV92136,169+37.3%
Kyrgyzstan KG93121,507+40.1%
Tanzania TZ94121,146+58.8%
Slovenia SI95117,306+23.1%
Côte d’Ivoire CI96112,935+56.5%
Palestine PS97112,567+31.7%
Kuwait KW98112,085+38.8%
Qatar QA99109,057+43.2%
Albania AL100103,489+27.6%
Honduras HN101103,171+42.9%
Bosnia & Herzegovina BA10299,259+21.1%
Cyprus CY10396,793+38.5%
Panama PA10496,375+39.3%
Oman OM10595,170+50.5%
Paraguay PY10693,779+45.1%
Senegal SN10791,364+47.7%
Mongolia MN10889,495+40.8%
Rwanda RW10987,857+59.5%
Zimbabwe ZW11084,670+57.4%
North Macedonia MK11181,773+20.3%
Angola AO11281,314+73.0%
Madagascar MG11381,275+56.5%
Puerto Rico PR11476,405+30.0%
Libya LY11573,665+65.0%
Somalia SO11672,309+63.0%
Nicaragua NI11769,807+43.7%
Syria SY11867,957+37.1%
Benin BJ11966,467+56.8%
DR Congo CD12066,438+88.4%
Zambia ZM12164,531+66.1%
Bahrain BH12262,656+38.7%
Luxembourg LU12361,847+25.8%
Afghanistan AF12459,957+56.9%
Jamaica JM12558,587+33.1%
Cuba CU12652,084+17.4%
Mauritius MU12750,296+34.9%
Sudan SD12849,732+44.0%
Kosovo XK12948,832+45.3%
Mozambique MZ13048,751+76.8%
Malta MT13143,600+25.6%
Iceland IS13242,927+20.4%
Trinidad & Tobago TT13341,845+25.9%
Laos LA13440,818+53.0%
Macao SAR China MO13540,701+32.1%
Togo TG13640,421+49.9%
Malawi MW13735,746+62.8%
Burkina Faso BF13833,834+72.0%
Botswana BW13930,651+53.2%
Haiti HT14029,835+58.7%
Montenegro ME14129,425+24.5%
Seychelles SC14226,777+187.6%
Tajikistan TJ14326,111+63.1%
Réunion RE14424,175+32.9%
Maldives MV14522,798+37.0%
Namibia NA14622,072+44.8%
Mali ML14721,292+47.6%
Congo CG14818,243+80.1%
Brunei BN14917,551+19.9%
Sierra Leone SL15016,670+64.0%
Papua New Guinea PG15116,631+62.7%
Mauritania MR15216,255+65.9%
Gabon GA15316,223+57.0%
Guinea GN15415,644+75.0%
Bhutan BT15514,370+36.8%
Liberia LR15611,954+58.5%
Bahamas BS15711,344+26.7%
Guyana GY15811,193+30.2%
Fiji FJ15910,906+42.8%
Barbados BB16010,660+22.7%
Lesotho LS16110,459+55.8%
Belize BZ1629,715+34.7%
Burundi BI1639,617+52.7%
Niger NE1649,598+72.0%
Guadeloupe GP1659,550+41.5%
Suriname SR1668,887+34.7%
Gambia GM1678,554+44.0%
Eswatini SZ1687,975+54.3%
Martinique MQ1697,814+42.9%
Turkmenistan TM1707,738−10.2%
Cabo Verde CV1717,526+29.5%
Andorra AD1727,489+48.5%
South Sudan SS1737,034+90.3%
Chad TD1746,676+110.8%
French Polynesia PF1756,057+34.6%
Guam GU1766,030+18.7%
Djibouti DJ1775,867+58.2%
Isle of Man IM1785,564+20.8%
New Caledonia NC1795,328+24.0%
Jersey JE1805,168+29.7%
Curaçao CW1815,044+31.7%
Cayman Islands KY1824,464+36.9%
St. Lucia LC1834,283+29.7%
French Guiana GF1843,915+30.9%
Aruba AW1853,848+31.2%
Timor-Leste TL1863,545+59.5%
Bermuda BM1873,257+22.5%
Monaco MC1883,256+36.2%
Grenada GD1893,085+26.4%
Liechtenstein LI1903,056+43.9%
Gibraltar GI1913,007+16.6%
U.S. Virgin Islands VI1922,892+27.2%
Guernsey GG1932,691+33.0%
Antigua & Barbuda AG1942,570+31.3%
Faroe Islands FO1952,508+24.0%
Equatorial Guinea GQ1962,289+57.9%
St. Vincent & Grenadines VC1972,176+24.5%
Dominica DM1981,803+32.7%
Åland Islands AX1991,753+21.8%
Mayotte YT2001,746+45.1%
St. Kitts & Nevis KN2011,741+46.1%
Greenland GL2021,682+19.8%
Eritrea ER2031,628−2.9%
Solomon Islands SB2041,533+71.5%
Guinea-Bissau GW2051,521+84.4%
San Marino SM2061,381+35.5%
Northern Mariana Islands MP2071,371+23.7%
Sint Maarten SX2081,299+36.7%
Vanuatu VU2091,289+23.2%
Turks & Caicos Islands TC2101,286+45.8%
British Virgin Islands VG2111,216+45.8%
Comoros KM2121,194+73.5%
Samoa WS213979+48.6%
Central African Republic CF214868+65.6%
São Tomé and Príncipe ST215859+73.5%
American Samoa AS216830+31.7%
Tonga TO217778+54.4%
Caribbean Netherlands BQ218770+34.6%
Anguilla AI219634+15.7%
Micronesia FM220570+49.2%
Kiribati KI221520+175.1%
Palau PW222397+24.8%
St. Martin MF223375+19.0%
Marshall Islands MH224340+39.3%
Cook Islands CK225307+32.3%
St. Pierre & Miquelon PM226225+17.8%
Vatican City VA227180+9.1%
Montserrat MS228124—
Nauru NR229110—

Source: GitHub Innovation Graph · Q1 2026. Download country standings (CSV)

GDC26 ranking

For the Global Digital Collaboration Conference in Geneva, 1–3 September 2026, GitHub ranked economies by git pushes per 1,000 working-age people, corrected for VPN use. It is a one-off dataset, outside the quarterly Index. Algeria isn’t in Africa’s top ten, so its figure here is djazair.dev’s estimate.

FIG. 01Git pushes per 1,000 working-age people, Africa’s top ten, Q3 2025 – Q2 2026

Mauritius leads Africa with 272 pushes per 1,000 working-age people, ahead of Tunisia (256) and Kenya (167). From North Africa, the top ten has Tunisia (2nd), Morocco (4th) and Egypt (6th). GitHub doesn’t list Algeria. By djazair.dev’s estimate it stands at about 67, against 102 for Eswatini in tenth place.

Git pushes per 1,000 working-age people, Africa’s top ten, Q3 2025 – Q2 2026GitHub’s ten African economies with the most git pushes per 1,000 people aged 15 to 64 from Q3 2025 – Q2 2026, corrected for VPN use, and djazair.dev’s estimate for Algeria, which GitHub doesn’t list. The data table under the chart lists every value.1Mauritius2722Tunisia2563Kenya1674Morocco1635Rwanda1406Egypt1347South Africa1238Botswana1079Ghana10310Eswatini102Algeria (estimate)67Git pushes per 1,000 working-age people, Africa’s top ten, Q3 2025 – Q2 2026GitHub’s ten African economies with the most git pushes per 1,000 people aged 15 to 64 from Q3 2025 – Q2 2026, corrected for VPN use, and djazair.dev’s estimate for Algeria, which GitHub doesn’t list. The data table under the chart lists every value.1Mauritius2722Tunisia2563Kenya1674Morocco1635Rwanda1406Egypt1347South Africa1238Botswana1079Ghana10310Eswatini102Algeria (estimate)67

GitHub’s other GDC26 list ranks the 30 economies with the most pushes. From Africa it has Nigeria (25th) and Egypt (28th).

Source: GitHub, GDC26 supplementary data (CC0), published 31 August 2026. Algeria: djazair.dev’s estimate from the GitHub Innovation Graph and the World Bank.

Download
Embed

Paste this code into a web page. The chart updates with each release and credits its source.

For a light background, add light/ to the end of the address.

Preview
Share
Data table
Git pushes per 1,000 working-age people, Africa’s top ten, Q3 2025 – Q2 2026
EconomyPushes per 1,000 working-age people
Mauritius272
Tunisia256
Kenya167
Morocco163
Rwanda140
Egypt134
South Africa123
Botswana107
Ghana103
Eswatini102
Algeria (estimate)67

Every value the chart draws. The same figures are in the CSV.

Algeria’s estimate

How djazair.dev gets about 67

GitHub’s correction for VPN use rests on the locations in developers’ profiles, which aren’t public. djazair.dev applies the rest of GitHub’s method to the quarterly files: the same four quarters of pushes, divided by the same working-age population. Quarters not released yet are taken as equal to Q1 2026: Q2 2026.

djazair.dev’s estimate for Algeria, step by step
StepValue
Git pushes, Q3 2025306,426
Git pushes, Q4 2025452,950
Git pushes, Q1 2026623,978
Git pushes, Q2 2026 (taken as Q1 2026)623,978
Pushes over the four quarters2,007,332
People aged 15 to 64, 2025 (World Bank)30,011,643
Per 1,000 working-age people66.9

Tenth place, Eswatini at 102, would take about 1.5 times Algeria’s estimated pushes: some 3.07 million over the four quarters instead of 2.01 million.

Source: GitHub Innovation Graph (CC0), git_pushes; World Bank (CC BY 4.0), SP.POP.1564.TO.

Checked against GitHub

The same estimate for the ten GitHub lists

Applied to the ten economies GitHub lists, the estimate comes within 13% of GitHub’s figure for 9 of them. For Eswatini, GitHub’s figure is 2.5 times the estimate. Core peers GitHub doesn’t list, by the same estimate: Nigeria (79).

GitHub’s GDC26 figures against djazair.dev’s estimate
EconomyGitHub’s rankGitHub’s figureEstimateGitHub ÷ estimate
Mauritius12723070.88
Tunisia22562491.03
Kenya31671641.02
Morocco41631660.98
Rwanda51401371.02
Egypt61341251.07
South Africa71231131.09
Botswana8107951.12
Ghana9103981.06
Eswatini10102412.50
Nigeria——79—
Algeria——67—

Source: GitHub, GDC26 supplementary data (CC0); djazair.dev’s estimate from the GitHub Innovation Graph and the World Bank.

Before you quote them

Read these numbers well

A one-off list

GitHub prepared these lists once, for GDC26. They aren’t part of the quarterly Index and won’t change when new data comes out.

Corrected for VPN use

GitHub moved pushes between economies by comparing the locations in developers’ profiles with where their network addresses place them. Nobody outside GitHub can repeat the correction.

An estimate, not a rank

Algeria’s figure here uses network addresses only, and repeats the latest quarter for any not released yet. It shows roughly where Algeria stands, not a place GitHub gave it.

Per working-age person

The lists divide by people aged 15 to 64, not by all people or by developers. GitHub left out economies under 200,000 people.